How to enter accents when editing a WinAlign cell - Use Advanced Edit instead of Quick Edit

spiros · 13 · 3180

spiros

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
    • Posts: 813950
    • Gender:Male
  • point d’amour
How to enter accents when editing a WinAlign cell - Use Advanced Edit instead of Quick Edit

This was tested on 3 installations of SDL-Trados 8.2.0.835. Tried Greek accents as well as French accents.
A temporary solution is to paste text in Word and add the accents there and then paste text back to the WinAlign cell.

This problem did not occur in previous versions.
Further bug verification is welcome.

A similar question for Turkish characters:
http://www.proz.com/forum/sdl_trados_support/98897-problem_with_turkish_characters_with_winalign.html?&print=1

I also posted the problem here:
http://www.proz.com/forum/sdl_trados_support/118265-problems_entering_accents_in_winalign.html
« Last Edit: 17 Oct, 2008, 18:20:08 by spiros »


Speedyclick

  • Semi-Newbie
  • *
    • Posts: 6
    • Gender:Male
  • Πέτρος Βαρότσης
WinAlign bug: Impossible to enter accents when editing a WinAlign cell

A temporary solution is to paste text in Word and add the accents there and then paste text back to the WinAlign cell.

This problem did not occur in previous versions.
Further bug verification is welcome.

A similar question for Turkish characters:
http://www.proz.com/forum/sdl_trados_support/98897-problem_with_turkish_characters_with_winalign.html?&print=1

I also posted the problem here:
http://www.proz.com/forum/sdl_trados_support/118265-problems_entering_accents_in_winalign.html

I verify the same bug with my installation too. A quick solution, similar to Spiros' is to have a small word file with just the 9 letters with accent άέήίόύώϊϋ and copy-paste them accordingly
Μη θαυμάζεις το παγώνι. Έχει πλουμιστά φτερά αλλά νιαουρίζει σα γάτα. Προτίμα τη γάτα που δε μιμείται κανέναν.



wings

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
    • Posts: 71010
    • Gender:Female
  • Vicky Papaprodromou

spiros

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
    • Posts: 813950
    • Gender:Male
  • point d’amour
I verify the same bug with my installation too. A quick solution, similar to Spiros' is to have a small word file with just the 9 letters with accent άέήίόύώϊϋ and copy-paste them accordingly


And two more:

άέήίόύώϊϋΐΰ



Speedyclick

  • Semi-Newbie
  • *
    • Posts: 6
    • Gender:Male
  • Πέτρος Βαρότσης
Βέβαια το καλό είναι πως σου φέρνει τη φράση όταν τη βρει από τη μνήμη και χωρίς τους τόνους γιατί ψάχνει με βάση το source. Ελπίζω να το διορθώσουνε σε καποιο νέο build. Αφού δεν υπήρχε πριν και εμφανίστηκε στη version 8 θα είναι κάποια πατατούλα απλή
Μη θαυμάζεις το παγώνι. Έχει πλουμιστά φτερά αλλά νιαουρίζει σα γάτα. Προτίμα τη γάτα που δε μιμείται κανέναν.


wings

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
    • Posts: 71010
    • Gender:Female
  • Vicky Papaprodromou
Εμ, γι' αυτό λέω ότι δεν είναι δουλειά αυτή. Αφού είναι η νεότερη έκδοση και στις παλαιότερες δεν είχαμε το πρόβλημα αυτό, το θέμα είναι να το διορθώσουν κι όχι να κάνουμε μαγικά κόλπα.


Speedyclick

  • Semi-Newbie
  • *
    • Posts: 6
    • Gender:Male
  • Πέτρος Βαρότσης
Τελικά το δοκίμασα και με το ισπανικό πληκτρολόγιο που έχω και ούτε αυτό δουλεύει. Άρα μάλλον κανένα δε θα δουλεύει που οι τόνοι μπαίνουνε με συνδυαστική 2 πλήκτρων. Βέβαια εκπλήσσει λίγο το θέμα γιατί σημαίνει πως δεν πέρασε final quality control γιατί αυτό κάνει μπαμ. Δεν είναι ψιλομπαγκίδιο που λέγαμε κι εμείς παλιά :)

Λέτε μετά που τους πήρε η SDL να κάνανε μείωση προσωπικού και να τον απολύσανε εκείνον το geek που ήξερε από πληκτρολόγια; :)
« Last Edit: 17 Oct, 2008, 17:03:40 by Speedyclick »
Μη θαυμάζεις το παγώνι. Έχει πλουμιστά φτερά αλλά νιαουρίζει σα γάτα. Προτίμα τη γάτα που δε μιμείται κανέναν.


wings

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
    • Posts: 71010
    • Gender:Female
  • Vicky Papaprodromou

Speedyclick

  • Semi-Newbie
  • *
    • Posts: 6
    • Gender:Male
  • Πέτρος Βαρότσης
Στα Γερμανικά τα διαλυτικά πώς μπαίνουνε άραγε; Με διπλή πληκτρολόγηση ή είναι σε ένα πλήκτρο; Υποψιάζομαι το δεύτερο
Μη θαυμάζεις το παγώνι. Έχει πλουμιστά φτερά αλλά νιαουρίζει σα γάτα. Προτίμα τη γάτα που δε μιμείται κανέναν.


wings

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
    • Posts: 71010
    • Gender:Female
  • Vicky Papaprodromou

spiros

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
    • Posts: 813950
    • Gender:Male
  • point d’amour
Εξαρτάται από τη διάταξη πληκτρολογίου. Το ίδιο ισχύει για τα Γαλλικά. Γενικά, οποιοιδήποτε χαρακτήρες θέλουν δύο πλήκτρα δεν μπαίνουν.


http://carbon.cudenver.edu/~tphillip/GermanKeyboardLayout.html

See: Word: How to enter French, German, Spanish, Portuguese with keyboard shortcuts
« Last Edit: 17 Oct, 2008, 17:56:52 by spiros »


Kalliana

  • Newbie
  • *
    • Posts: 52
    • Gender:Female
  • I always can, but I don't want to
Μπορεί κανείς να βάλει τόνους αν χρησιμοποιήσει το Advanced Edit. Σε εμένα λειτουργεί πάντως. Το απλό Edit δεν λειτουργεί.
Popie Matsouka - Certified MedicoTechnical translator


spiros

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
    • Posts: 813950
    • Gender:Male
  • point d’amour
Όντως, έχεις δίκιο. Στο Quick Edit λειτουργούσε όμως στις παλαιότερες εκδόσεις.

Και ιδού η διαδικασία για να λειτουργήσει με το Advanced edit:

1. Right click on the cell
2. Select Edit segment and then Advanced Edit





 

Search Tools