Author Topic: εἰληφότες -> they having taken, having taken  (Read 37 times)

GeorgeM

  • Semi-Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Gender: Male
Can't find translation
« Last Edit: 23 Oct, 2019, 09:33:03 by spiros »


billberg23

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5764
  • Gender: Male
  • Words ail me.
εἰληφότες -> they having taken, having taken
« Reply #1 on: 22 Oct, 2019, 23:06:38 »
Masculine plural nominative, perfect active participle

Liddell-Scott-Jones, Greek Lexicon:
λαμβάνω, fut. λήψομαι (λήψω only late, v.l. in LXX 1 Ma. 4.18); Ion. λάψομαι GDI 5497.3, al. (Milet., iv/iii B. C.), 5597.11 (Ephesus, iii B. C.), corrupted to λάμψομαι in Mss. of Hdt. 1.199; Dor.fut.2sg. λαψῇ Epich. 34.2, Theoc. 1.4,10, inf. λαμψεῖσθαι PSI 9.1091.19; Hellenistic λήμψομαι PPar. 14.47 (ii B. C.), CIG 4224c (add.) (Telmessus), 4244 (Tlos), al.: aor. 2 ἔλᾰβον, Ep. ἔλλᾰβον Il. 24.170, etc.; Ion. Iterat. λάβεσκον Hes. Fr. 112, Hdt. 4.78, 130; imper. λαβέ Il. 1.407, etc.; written λάβε in Med. Ms. of A. Eu. 130, but λαβέ Att.acc. to Hdn. Gr.1.431: pf. εἴληφα S. OT 643, Ar. Ra. 591 (lyr.), etc. (dub. in Archil. 143); Ion., Dor., Arc. λελάβηκα Hdt. 4.79, IG 42(1).121.68 (Epid., iv B. C.), 5(2).6.14 (Tegea, iv B. C.), also Eup. 426; inf. λελαβήκειν IG 42(1).121.59 (Epid.), PSI 9.1091.7: plpf. εἰλήφειν Th. 2.88, Ion.3sg. λελαβήκεε v.l. in Hdt. 3.42 (κατα-); Dor. pf. subj. 3sg. (παρ-) λελόνβῃ GDI 5087b1 (Crete):—Med., aor. 2 ἐλαβόμην, Ep. ἐλλ-, Od. 5.325, etc.; Ep. redupl. λελαβέσθαι 4.388:—Pass., fut. ληφθήσομαι S. Ph. 68, Th. 6.91, κατα-λελήψομαι Aristid. Or. 54p.677D.: aor. ἐλήφθην Ar. Eq. 101, etc.; Ion. ἐλάφθην SIG 58.8 (Milet., v B. C.), (κατ-) GDI 5532.7 (Zeleia), ἐλάμφθην Hdt. 2.89, 6.92, 7.239 (-λάφθ- by erasure in cod. B); Hellenistic ἐλήμφθην IG 14.1320, Ev.Marc. 16.19 (ἀν-); Dor. ἐλάφθην Archim. Aren. 1.13: pf. εἴλημμαι D. 24.49, Ar. Pl. 455; but in Trag. usu. λέλημμαι, A. Ag. 876, E. Ion 1113, IA 363 (troch.), Cyc. 433, cf. Ar. Ec. 1090 (δια-); so later προ-λέληπτε (sic) Supp.Epigr. 2.769 (Dura); Ion. λέλαμμαι (ἀπο-) Hdt. 9.51, (δια-) 3.117; inf. ἀνα-λελάφθαι Hp. Off. 11 (acc. to many codd., Hsch.and Erot., -λελάμφθαι vulg.); Ion.3pl. λελήφαται An.Ox. 1.268; Dor. pf.imper. λελάφθω Archim. Con.Sph. 3, al.:—in the fut., aor. Pass., and pf. Pass. the a is short by nature in Ion., prob. long in Dor. and in Doricized Hellenistic forms such as λαμψοῦνται Test.Epict. 5.14, λάμψεσθαι IG 5(1).1390.67 (Andania, i B. C.); it is marked long in Aeol. λᾱμψεται Alc. Supp. 5.9:—of these tenses Hom. uses only aor. Act., and aor.Med. twice (v. supr.); the Homeric pres. is λάζομαι. —
A. The word has two main senses, one (more active) take; the other (more passive) receive

« Last Edit: 22 Oct, 2019, 23:10:27 by billberg23 »
Τί δέ τις; Τί δ' οὔ τις; Σκιᾶς ὄναρ ἄνθρωπος. — Πίνδαρος